Details
Jacques Villeglé (1926-2022)
Deep Purple - Avenida Libertade, Lisbonne
signé 'Villeglé' (en haut à droite); signé, titré et daté '"Avenida Libertade Lisboa" 1998 Villeglé' (au dos)
affiches lacérées marouflées sur toile
174 x 125 cm.
Réalisé en 1998.

signed 'Villeglé' (upper right); signed, titled and dated '"Avenida Libertade Lisboa" 1998 Villeglé' (on the reverse)
torn posters laid on canvas
6814 x 4914 in.
Executed in 1998.
Provenance
Galerie Guy Pieters, Knokke-le-Zoute
Collection privée, France
Vente anonyme, Christie's, Paris, 8 décembre 2016, lot 272
Acquis lors de cette vente par le propriétaire actuel
Literature
Villeglé Techno-Rapt, Mérignac, 1999, p. 119 (illustré en couleurs p. 86).
J. Sens - Michele, Jacques Villeglé & l'Atelier d'Aquitaine, Paris, 2007 (détail illustré p. 138; illustré en couleurs p. 139).
L. G. Pieters et O. Felgine, Jacques Villeglé - Monographie, Sint-Martens-Latem, 2007, p. 740 (illustré en couleurs p. 521).
Exhibited
Paris, Cité de la Musique, Dans la rue - Jacques Villeglé et Pierre Henry, mai-septembre 2000, p. 78.
FURTHER DETAILS
Cette œuvre est enregistrée aux archives Jacques Villeglé.
Brought to you by

Related Articles

Sorry, we are unable to display this content. Please check your connection.

More from
Art Contemporain Vente Online
Place your bid Condition report

A Christie's specialist may contact you to discuss this lot or to notify you if the condition changes prior to the sale.

I confirm that I have read this Important Notice regarding Condition Reports and agree to its terms. View Condition Report